You do not have a default location set
To set your location please use the search box to find your location and then click "set as my default location" on the local weather page.

Warnings

Victoria ‹ back to warnings

  • Flood Warning for the Yarra River Sat 02 Dec 2017

    Australian Government Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria
    
    Initial Minor Flood Warning for the Yarra River
    
    Issued at 9:48 pm EDT on Friday 1 December 2017
    by the Bureau of Meteorology, Victoria Regional Office on behalf of Melbourne
    Water
    
    Flood Warning Number: 1
    
    Yarra River:
    The Yarra River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 41 mm in the
    Upper Yarra region and about 25 mm in the Lower Yarra region since 09:00 AM
    yesterday. Rainfall totals of 20 to 60 mm have been forecast for the catchment
    tomorrow.
    
    The Watts River catchment has received rainfall averaging about 54 mm since
    09:00 AM yesterday. Rainfall totals of 20 to 60 mm have been forecast for the
    catchment tomorrow.
    
    Water levels of the Yarra River/Watts River at various locations are rising in
    response to the rain.
    
    Watts River catchment:
    The level of the Watts River at Healesville is currently at 1.63 metres and
    rising.  If the forecast rain occurs it is expected to peak near the Minor
    Flood Level of 2.60 metres tomorrow morning.
    
    Yarra River catchment to Millgrove:
    The level of the Yarra River at Millgrove is currently at 1.1 metres and
    rising. If the forecast rain occurs it is expected to peak around 2.2 metres,
    above  the Minor Flood Level (2.0 metres) tomorrow morning. 
    
    Minor flooding in the Yarra/Watts River catchment is expected to affect
    low-lying areas adjacent to the waterway including bicycle paths.
    
    
    The river heights at 09:04 PM 01/12/2017 were:
    
    Sites in Upper Yarra Region
    Upper Yarra River Reservoir: 44.78 metres, steady
    Yarra River at Warburton: 0.68 metres, steady
    Yarra River at Millgrove: 1.10 metres, rising
    Yarra River at Coldstream: 0.84 metres, rising
    Yarra River at Yarra Glen: 0.74 metres, steady
    Yarra River at Warrandyte: 0.62 metres, steady
    
    Sites in Lower Yarra Region
    Yarra River at Templestowe: 0.97 metres, steady
    Yarra River at Heidelberg: 2.47 metres, steady
    Yarra River at Fairfield/Alphington: 1.01 metres, rising
    Yarra River at Abbotsford: 0.92 metres, steady
    Yarra River at Hawthorn: 0.18 metres, steady
    Yarra River at Burnley: 0.17 metres, rising
    Yarra River at Southbank: 0.03 metres, rising
    
    Sites in Watts River and Little Yarra River Catchments
    Watts River at Maroondah Reservoir: 14.08 metres, rising
    Watts River at Healesville: 1.63 metres, rising
    Little Yarra River at Yarra Junction: 0.70 metres, steady
    
    The next warning will be issued by 1:00 PM tomorrow (2/12/2017) or earlier if
    required.
    
    If you have received this email in error, please notify the sender by return
    email, delete it from your system and destroy any copies. 
    
    Flood Safety Advice:
    SES advises that all community members should:
    Never walk, ride or drive through floodwater, 
    Never allow children to play in floodwater, 
    Stay away from waterways and stormwater drains during and after heavy rain, 
    Keep well clear of fallen power lines 
    Be aware that in fire affected areas, rainfall run-off into waterways may
    contain debris such as ash, soil, trees and rocks, and heavy rainfall increases
    the potential for landslides and debris across roads.
    
    Current Emergency Information is available at http://emergency.vic.gov.au
    For emergency assistance contact the SES on 132 500.
    Current Road and Traffic Information is available at the VicRoads website:
    http://traffic.vicroads.vic.gov.au/
    
    This advice is also available by dialling 1300 659 217. Warning, rainfall and
    river information are available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/flood. The latest weather
    forecast is available at www.bom.gov.au/vic/forecasts.